OPEN 24 hours. 7 days. | Phone 07 3326 3320 | 627 Rode Road, Chermside

Private Emergency Centre | Fees apply | OPEN 24 hours. 7 days.

PRIVACY POLICY

Brisbane Northside Emergency (“BNE” or “we”) respects the privacy of the individuals it deals with, and is committed to complying fully with its obligations under the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”). The NPPs govern how organisations like BNE handle personal information. “Personal information” is information or opinion about an individual that identifies the individual, or from which it is reasonably possible to determine the individual’s identity.

This Policy outlines the types of personal information BNE collects and explains how it collects, uses, discloses and holds that information. The Policy also explains how you can gain access to personal information that BNE holds about you and provides contact details for BNE. Finally, the Policy sets out the way BNE handles personal information online (i.e. on the internet) and how BNE uses and discloses personal information that it collects about individuals it deals with in the context of its business activities and relationships (our “business contacts”).

This privacy policy applies to all websites, APPS and social media pages currently owned or operated by BNE.

1. How is Personal Information Used?

The primary purpose for which BNE collects personal information is so that we can provide you with our services and provide you with information in relation to our services. BNE also uses your personal information for purposes incidental to these purposes including, without limitation, for the purpose of managing its relationship with you, communicating with you effectively and identifying which of our services may interest you in the future, and if you consent, by providing you with special offers and newsletters related to the BNE Website, or other promotions as the case may be.

BNE does not collect information it does not need. For example, BNE does not collect sensitive information (such as information about political beliefs) because it does not need it in order to provide you with our services.

2. What Personal Information does BNE Collect?

If you ask BNE to provide you with our services (including signing up to join our APP, submitting a competition entry form, or choosing to receive promotional information), BNE may ask you to provide your name and contact details such as telephone number, postal address and email address. BNE may also ask you for additional information including, but not limited to, your age.

You can refuse to provide BNE with the personal information that it requests from you. However, if you do not provide BNE with the personal information it requests, BNE may not be able to provide you with our goods or services.

If at any time you do not wish to be notified about goods, services or promotions offered by BNE, or if you do not wish to receive any further communications from BNE, you can opt-out of any, or all, BNE communications by directly contacting BNE. Details of how to contact BNE are set out in section 10 below.

3. How does BNE Collect Personal Information?

BNE collects personal information in a number of different ways. The most common ways in which BNE collects personal information, and the purposes for which that information is collected, are as follows:

Personal information is collected from log-in form on an APP, for the purpose of maintaining BNE’s relationship with those individuals and performing its obligations and responsibilities.

Personal information is collected from competition entries and other promotions, for the purpose of running the competition or promotion and contacting the winner(s), and, if entrants/applicants do not tell BNE otherwise, for the purpose of sending information, news and offers in relation to our goods and services.

Personal information is collected from telephone, email, written and in-person enquiries directed to BNE, for the purpose of responding to the enquiries.

Personal information is collected from BNE’s business contacts, including from contracts and business cards, when they enter into transactions with BNE or otherwise interact with BNE in a business context.

Personal information may be collected from BNE websites through automatic processes such as cookies, as discussed in section 9 below.

The remainder of this Policy focuses particularly on how BNE handles personal information about individuals who are consumers of our services or who visit BNE websites. However, as noted above, BNE also handles information about people who do not fall within these categories:

BNE handles personal information whose work is published and/or distributed by the BNE. Except where the Policy says otherwise, this personal information is generally handled in the same way as the personal information of consumers.

BNE also handles personal information about its business contacts (e.g. its suppliers, distributors and retailers). How BNE handles the personal information of its business contacts is discussed in section 8 below.

4. Will Personal Information be Given to Anyone Else?

Generally BNE will not disclose personal information to individuals or organisations outside BNE without your consent. However, in the circumstances described below, personal information may be disclosed outside BNE.

(a) Outsourcing

From time to time BNE may provide information to other companies that perform certain functions on its behalf. Any personal information transferred between companies in such circumstances will be handled in accordance with the NPP’s and this Privacy Policy. BNE may also disclose personal information to third parties to whom it contracts out specialised functions (e.g. mailing houses, printing companies and event organisers). For example, when BNE conducts a promotion, it may enter into a contractual arrangement with a mailing house, which will be subject to a contractual obligation to distribute on BNE’s behalf information about its services or promotions. If BNE does disclose personal information to third party contractors under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, BNE will take steps to ensure that those contractors:

(i) handle your personal information consistently with the NPPs (regardless of whether they are a small business, or would otherwise be exempt from the Privacy Act);

(ii) only use your personal information in order to provide the specific services or to perform the specific functions required by BNE; and

(iii) store your personal information securely, and only for as long as is necessary to provide the required services or perform the required functions.

(b) Disclosures required or permitted by law

BNE may also disclose personal information to individuals, corporations, organisations or government authorities without your consent if it is required to do so by law, or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

(c) Disclosures to credit providers and credit-reporting agencies

If you purchase services, BNE may disclose personal information to credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit-reporting and fraud-checking. If we disclose your personal information to credit providers you acknowledge that this information may be recorded on the credit information file that the external credit provider may maintain about you.

(d) Personal information that you communicate or publish via BNE websites

BNE recommends that you do not publish or communicate personal information accessible to the public via BNE websites unless you want that information to be seen by others.

Any comments that you post on the Site will be published on the Site and any other sites operated by BNE. These comments will be available to anyone on the Internet who is using the Site or other BNE sites. For a list of all current sites operated by BNE please contact the customer service team on 3326 3320.

Should you choose to publish or communicate personal information, or select features on BNE websites that allow you to display, publish or communicate personal information about yourself to the public via BNE websites, you acknowledge that BNE cannot control the use of such personal information by others.

5. Access and Correction of Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you generally have a right to seek access to the personal information that BNE holds about you and the purpose/s for which it is being held. However the NPPs provide that there are some circumstances in which it is permitted or required to withhold access to some or all of that personal information. If UMA denies you access based on any of the exceptions set out in the NPPs it will endeavour, where appropriate, to inform you of the exception under which the denial falls.

You also have the right to ask BNE to correct personal information about you that you think is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information BNE holds about you, BNE asks that you make a request in writing to its Privacy Officer (contact details are set out in section 10 below). Your request should state whether you are seeking access to all the personal information BNE holds about you or to particular personal information (in which case you should specify that in your request). You should also provide some form of identification (e.g. a photocopy of your driver’s licence or passport) so BNE can verify that you are the person to whom the personal information relates. You should also include details of how BNE can contact you in case it needs to discuss your request. If you need more information before making a formal request for access, please contact BNE’s Privacy Officer, who can explain how BNE will handle your access request and assist you in making that request.

BNE will assume (unless you tell it otherwise) that your request relates to BNE’s current records about you. These current records will include personal information about you which is included in BNE’s databases and in paper files, and which may be used by BNE on a day to day basis. To provide you with access to current personal information, BNE will ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from its databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on paper files. If personal information about you (e.g. your name and address details) is duplicated across different databases, BNE will generally provide you with only one printout of this information. Ordinarily, BNE will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to its records, and it will generally respond to access requests of this type within 30 days of receiving your request.

For legal and administrative reasons, BNE may also store records containing personal information in its archives. You may seek access to the records held by BNE which are not current records, but if you do so, BNE may charge you for the cost of providing access. It may also take BNE longer to respond to your request. Please contact the Privacy Officer to discuss your requirements.

If you think that any of the personal information BNE holds about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide BNE’s Privacy Officer with your request for correction (contact details are set out in section 10 below). It is BNE’s policy to consider and respond to any requests for correction within 30 days of receiving the request.

If BNE agrees that your personal information is not accurate, complete and up to date, BNE will correct it for you. If it does not agree with your view, BNE will provide you with reasons for its view, and will provide you with an opportunity to make a statement of your view and have it included with the information.

6. Storage and Security of Personal Information

BNE takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds and controls from such risks as loss, misuse, unauthorised access, destruction, modification or disclosure. The means of protection BNE uses includes, but is not limited to firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. BNE only allows authorised personnel to access personal information, and it is a condition of employment with BNE that its employees maintain the confidentiality of personal information.

BNE cannot guarantee the security of online transactions and communications sent by electronic means or post. You are responsible for ensuring the confidentiality and security of, and for all activities which occur under, any username and/or password assigned to you by BNE in relation to a BNE Website, for the purpose of providing our services to you, and in relation to any purposes incidental to the provision of our services (including without limitation any unauthorised use of your credit card).

BNE protects the personal information it collects in a secure environment. In storing information, BNE takes a number of steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. BNE employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by BNE as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information. They are also required to use logins and passwords when accessing BNE systems. BNE imposes strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they store and handle personal information.

7. Destruction and de-identification of personal information

Unless a legal requirement dictates otherwise, if BNE no longer requires the personal information it has collected from you for the purpose for which it was collected, it will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

8. Business contact information

BNE collects a range of personal information about individuals from its business dealings with them, and with the organisations they work for. BNE’s policy is to only use and disclose this business contact information for purposes related to the business context in which the information was collected.

Individuals are entitled to access and request correction of personal information held about them in their business capacity (see section 5 above).

9. Online Privacy Issues

BNE will apply this policy to all personal information it handles, whether collected online or otherwise. To the extent that this Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for BNE websites. This section 9 is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of BNE websites.

Generally, if you consent, BNE will use personal information collected online via a BNE Website, to send you special offers and newsletters from BNE. You can change your preference to receive BNE special offers or newsletters at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of those communications or by logging on to the relevant BNE Website.

(a) Online collection of personal and non-personal information

As outlined in section 3 above, BNE collects personal information through BNE websites when you contact BNE through its online enquiry forms.

BNE websites may also collect other information that may or may not be personal information. Each time you visit a BNE website, its server automatically recognises and stores your “address” (e.g. your domain name or internet protocol address), the type of internet browser you are using, the address of the site that “referred” you to BNE websites and clickstream data.

In addition, BNE websites use cookies to track usage of its websites. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that not all the functions on the BNE websites you visit will be available to you. BNE uses cookies for tracking the statistics of its websites. This allows BNE to better understand its users and improve the layout and functionality of its websites. This tracking is conducted in such a way as to ensure the anonymity of visitors to BNE websites. While the cookie may identify your computer, it should not identify you.

(b) Links to other websites

Sometimes BNE websites contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. You should be aware that when you access a non-BNE website, BNE is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of that site. BNE suggests that you review the privacy policy of each site you visit, especially if you intend to provide any personal information via the site.

(c) Third Party Advertisements Online

To try and bring you offers that are of interest to you, BNE have relationships with other companies that they allow to place advertisements on their APP pages. If you visit a BNE Website, advertisement server companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and click-stream information.

10. How to Contact BNE

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, if you wish to access any personal information BNE holds about you, or if you wish to make a complaint about how BNE has handled personal information about you, please contact BNE’s Privacy Officer (who is the Head of Human Resources) by one of the following methods:

by email: info@emergencybne.com.au
by phone: 3326 3320

If, after making a complaint to BNE’s Privacy officer, you are not satisfied with the way BNE has handled your complaint, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

For details on how to do this: visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au;
email its Privacy Enquiries Line: privacy@privacy.gov.au; or
phone: 1300 363 992.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time. BNE will make this policy available to anyone who requests it. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website located at www.privacy.gov.au.

Last revised November 2014.